Quick answer

Primarily a humectant of either natural or synthetic origin; Helps stabilize formulas and keep key ingredients suspended; Also works as a solvent; Similar to butylene glycol Key benefits: Hydration.

2,3-butanediol

Updated

2,3-Butylene Glycol

Purpose

2,3-butanediol is a synthetic or plant-derived humectant that also has solvent properties in cosmetics. It also has stabilizing and dispersing properties.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant, Solvent, Suspending/Dispersing Agent

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING, SOLVENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Primarily a humectant of either natural or synthetic origin

Helps stabilize formulas and keep key ingredients suspended

Also works as a solvent

Similar to butylene glycol

Article

2,3 butanediol is a synthetic or plant-derived (Paula’s Choice uses the latter form) that can play multiple roles in cosmetics. Its humectant properties help it to hydrate skin and its solvent, dispersing and stabilizing properties help ensure product ingredient efficacy. It’s considered an alternative to butylene glycol.

This ingredient may also be obtained via fermentation. It dispersing properties are proven to help ingredients like vitamin C and ceramides from clumping together in an emulsion. This ensures they remain suspended throughout the formula so you’re getting the desired amount with each application.

Usage levels of 2,3-butanediol range from 1–10% depending on formulary goals; however, lower amounts may be used in blends, where they aid dispersion and/or help preserve other ingredients.

See: Butylene Glycol

References

Journal of Industrial Microbiology and Biotechnology, November 2019, pages 1, 583–1, 601 Biotechnology Advanced, May 2011, pages 351–364 Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology, January 2001, pages 10–18