Quick answer

A synthetic fatty alcohol (the non-irritating kind); Functions as an emollient and skin-soothing agent; Can reduce surface stinging on contact; Capable of visibly diminishing redness on skin

4-t-butylcyclohexanol

Updated

Cyclohexanol, 4-(1,1-dimethylethyl)-

Purpose

Fatty alcohol (the non-irritating kind) that functions as an emollient and skin-soothing agent.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, PERFUMING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

A synthetic fatty alcohol (the non-irritating kind)

Functions as an emollient and skin-soothing agent

Can reduce surface stinging on contact

Capable of visibly diminishing redness on skin

Article

4-T-butylcyclohexanol is a synthetic fatty alcohol (the non-irritating kind) that functions as an emollient and soothing agent. It can reduce skin surface stinging on contact and is also capable of visibly reducing redness on skin.

In addition to its general skin-calming properties, 4-T-butylcyclohexanol has specifically been studied for its ability to effectively reduce shaving-induced skin irritation. Dedicated research has also been conducted to demonstrate its efficacy for improving other aggravated skin conditions around the eyes and mouth. Essentially, it works by intercepting the irritation signals in skin.

Although a formal safety assessment hasn’t been done, this ingredient can reasonably be considered safe based on what we know about how it works on skin.

References

Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2020, pages 1,409-1,414 International Journal of Cosmetic Science, December 2019, pages 534–547 Clinical, Cosmetic and Investigational Dermatology, September 2018, pages 421-429 Journal of the European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology, February 2016, pages 9-16; and Volume 30 Supplement, pages 21-27 Experimental Dermatology, November 2010, pages 980-986