Quick answer

Plant extract noted in research for its antioxidant compounds; May also be used for skin-conditioning properties; Despite claims, this ingredient does not work like an AHA exfoliant; Comes from the bark and sap of the sugar maple tree (native to North America) Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Acer Saccharum Extract

Updated

Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract is the extract of the sugar maple, Acer saccharum, Aceraceae

Purpose

Plant extract that is a source of anti-aging antioxidants; may also be used for skin-conditioning properties.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Plant extract noted in research for its antioxidant compounds

May also be used for skin-conditioning properties

Despite claims, this ingredient does not work like an AHA exfoliant

Comes from the bark and sap of the sugar maple tree (native to North America)

Article

Acer saccharum extract (also known as sugar maple extract) is noted in research for its antioxidant compounds. Antioxidants help defend skin from environmental stressors, which in turn delivers visible anti-aging benefits. This plant extract is also categorized as a skin-conditioning agent.

Some websites claim that Acer saccharum extract works as a keratolytic/exfoliant because it contains natural AHAs such as malic acid; however, independent studies have not shown this to be true. This ingredient is not equivalent to using pure alpha hydroxy acids such as glycolic or lactic.

All told, there isn’t much research related to Acer saccharum extract’s effects on skin. We look forward to more independent research on this plant extract in the future.

Fun fact: Acer saccharum extract comes from the bark and sap of the sugar maple tree (native to North America), which is also a source of edible maple syrup.

References