Quick answer

Byproduct of fermentation; Main component of vinegar aside from water; Used to adjust skin care products’ pH; Has mild antimicrobial properties; Overuse or misuse can result in skin damage

Acetic Acid

Updated

Acetic acid

Purpose

This type of acid is a major component of vinegar and can cause skin irritation.

Rating

BAD

Category

Irritant, pH Adjuster/Stabilizer

INCI Purpose

BUFFERING, FRAGRANCE

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Byproduct of fermentation

Main component of vinegar aside from water

Used to adjust skin care products’ pH

Has mild antimicrobial properties

Overuse or misuse can result in skin damage

Article

Acetic acid, also known as ethanoic acid, is a type of acid that is a byproduct of fermentation, i.e., the breakdown of a substance by bacteria, yeast, or other microorganisms. It is the main component of vinegar aside from water. In its raw form it is a clear, colorless liquid with a distinctive vinegar smell.

Acetic acid has multiple uses in commercial products, including as a food additive to increase product stability. It is also used in some skin care products to adjust and maintain their pH. Acetic acid has antimicrobial properties – but not of the same potency or effectiveness as FDA-approved antimicrobial agents such as benzoyl peroxide.

While some people do use different types of vinegar – of which acetic acid is a major component, as mentioned above – as skin care home remedies, researchers have found that it is also commonly misused, which can result in skin damage. For certain, vinegar and its components do not outperform long-proven over the counter and prescription-only acne treatments.

References