Quick answer

Also known as agireline and acetyl hexpeptide-3; Synthetically derived; Has water-binding abilities and skin-restoring properties; Is considered a neurotransmitter-inhibiting peptide Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration.

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8

Neuropeptides

Updated

Acetyl hexapeptide-8 is the synthetic peptide consisting of arginine, methionine, and acetylated glutamic acid residues

Purpose

One of several peptides used in skin care products, this ingredient has skin-restoring and water-binding properties, helping it improve both the look and feel of skin.

Rating

BEST

Category

Peptides, Humectant

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Also known as agireline and acetyl hexpeptide-3

Synthetically derived

Has water-binding abilities and skin-restoring properties

Is considered a neurotransmitter-inhibiting peptide

Article

Acetyl hexapeptide-8 is a synthetic peptide that is primarily used in skin care products. Formerly known by its original trade name Argireline and generically as acetyl hexapeptide-3, it has water-binding properties and skin-restoring abilities that play roles in helping skin look and feel younger.

Acetyl hexapeptide-8 is a neurotransmitter-inhibiting peptide, meaning it works within skin’s surface layers to interrupt the look of expression lines; however, its efficacy in this regard doesn’t replace in-office wrinkle-smoothing injectable procedures.

Interestingly, research from suppliers has shown this peptide also helps support skin’s collagen and preserve a firmer appearance.

Studies have shown this peptide can penetrate further into skin and delivery greater efficacy for smoothing expression lines if specific formulary steps are followed, including accounting for the type of emulsion (a higher water content allows greater penetration). As always, this demonstrates the importance of selecting well-formulated skin care products to add to your routine.

Acetyl hexapeptide-8 may also be referred to as acetyl hexapeptide-8 amide.

See: Peptides

References

Cosmetics, November 2020, Issue 7, Volume 4, page 91 La Clinica Terapeutica, November 2020, pages e539-e548 https://wwwcir-safetyorg/sites/default/files/AcetylHexapeptide-8pdf Cutaneous and Ocular Toxicology, March 2015, pages 46-52 European Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, February 2015, pages 27-35 Dermatologic Therapy, September-October 2007, issue 5, pages 343-349