Quick answer

Commonly known as yarrow extract; Antioxidant properties can rejuvenate skin’s surface; Has calming abilities; Oil form can help fade dark spots but may also irritate skin; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Achillea Millefolium Extract

Updated

Achillea Millefolium Extract is an extract of the leaves and flowers of the yarrow, Achillea millefolium L., Asteraceae

Purpose

This ingredient, also known as yarrow extract, has antioxidant and calming properties for skin.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

ANTI-SEBORRHEIC, CLEANSING, FRAGRANCE, REFRESHING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SOOTHING, TONIC

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Commonly known as yarrow extract

Antioxidant properties can rejuvenate skin’s surface

Has calming abilities

Oil form can help fade dark spots but may also irritate skin

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Achillea millefolium extract, more commonly known as yarrow extract, is the extract from the whole yarrow plant, a type of flowering herb native to North America and parts of Europe and Asia. It’s a rich source of antioxidant flavonoids, phenolics, and various fatty acids that contribute to healthier-looking skin.

Long used in European folk medicine (particularly for internal ailments), research is diving deeper into Achillea millefolium extract’s topical benefit for skin, and the results are highly encouraging.

Studies show this extract has antioxidant properties that can rejuvenate skin’s surface, leading to a more youthful appearance. Of particular interest is research showing that Achillea millefolium extract can fight factors that lead to visible skin irritation – essentially, that it is a calming ingredient.

Research has also shown that various compounds in this plant’s oil, particularly linalyl acetate, play a role in fading the appearance of dark spots; however, this compound is also a source of fragrance and can irritate skin. For this reason, we prefer the extract form of this plant instead of the oil.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has ruled that Achillea millefolium extract is safe as used in cosmetics at its current concentrations, which range from 0.000005-0.04%. The bioavailability of this extract is improved when added to a glycol base.

References

Special Chem, Accessed April 2023, Website Journal of Essential Oil Research, July 2022, pages 479-489 Oxidative Medicine and Cellular Longevity, March 2021, pages 1–13 Molecules, July 2020, pages 1–18 The American Journal of Chinese Medicine, May 2020, pages 1, 121-1, 140 International Journal of Toxicology, December 2016, ePublication International Journal of Cosmetic Science, December 2011, pages 535-42