Quick answer

Used to enhance the texture of skin care and hair care products; In its raw form, it is a white powder; Works particularly well in spray-on skin care products.; Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Acrylates/c10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Updated

C10-30 alkyl propenoate, polymer with propenoic acid, butenoic acidand/or alkyl propenoates, product with propenyl sucrose ether or propenyl 2,2-dihydroxymethyl-1,3-propanediol

Purpose

This synthetic ingredient is used to enhance the texture of skin care and hair care products and has been ruled safe as used in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, pH Adjuster/Stabilizer, Polymer

INCI Purpose

EMULSION STABILISING, FILM FORMING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Risks

Synthetic polymer — Lab-made polymer used to thicken or form a film — not a solid microplastic particle

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Film Former

At a Glance

Used to enhance the texture of skin care and hair care products

In its raw form, it is a white powder

Works particularly well in spray-on skin care products.

Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used to enhance the texture and perceived feel of many types of skin care and hair care products. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review has deemed it safe as it is currently used in cosmetics; in fact, even in concentrations as high as 30%, it was found not to be an irritant. In its raw form, it is a white powder.

According to its manufacturer (which sells acrylates/c10-30 aklyl acrylate crosspolymer under the name “Pemulen TR-2”) its ability to create stable and mild oil-in-water emulsions makes it particularly suitable for skin care products that are applied through spray mechanisms.

References