Quick answer

Commonly used as a film-forming agent in skin care formulations, leaving a soft after feel; Can improve water-resistance; May also add thickening properties; Track record of safety backed by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review Expert Panel Key benefits: Hydration.

Acrylates Copolymer

Updated

2-propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, polymer with ethyl 2-propenoate and methyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate

Purpose

Synthetic polymer commonly used as a film-forming agent and/or thickener. Can improve water-resistance, depending on the formula. Contributes to soft after feel.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Film-Forming Agent, Emollient

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, BINDING, FILM FORMING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Risks

Synthetic polymer — Lab-made polymer used to thicken or form a film — not a solid microplastic particle

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Film Former

At a Glance

Commonly used as a film-forming agent in skin care formulations, leaving a soft after feel

Can improve water-resistance

May also add thickening properties

Track record of safety backed by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Article

Acrylates copolymer is commonly used in skin care formulations as a film-forming agent, which literally means it forms a pliable covering on skin when dried, contributing to a soft after feel. In this capacity, it can impart water-resistance to formulations, including sunscreens. It may also add thickening properties, depending on the formula and amount of acrylates copolymer used.

This ingredient is also used in other types of beauty products including hair care, nail care, and makeup where it can take on various other functions including: adhesive, artificial nail builder, binding agent, hair fixative, and suspending agent.

One comparative study looked at whether acrylates copolymer could be beneficial in body washes to reduce skin itchiness. Their results concluded that the inclusion of acrylates copolymer was successful; their theory being that the film-forming properties help reduce friction between skin and clothing, which in turn decreases skin irritation.

In its physical form, suppliers of acrylates copolymer describe it as white beads or as a white powder.

In 2019, the Cosmetics Ingredient Review Expert Panel reaffirmed acrylates copolymer as “safe for use in cosmetics when formulated to avoid irritation.” Their report looked at products containing a supremely wide range, as low as 0.00025 up to 98.6%.

See: Film-Forming Agent

References

CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed October 2021, ePublication Cosmetic Ingredient Review, January 2019, pages 1-42 Swiss Society of Chemists, September 2015, ePublication