Quick answer

A synthetic polymer that blends steareth-20 with one or more forms of methacrylic acid; Used as a thickening agent in skin care and hair care products; Rinses more easily from skin and hair than some other polymers used in cosmetics; Deemed safe as used in skin care and hair care products

Acrylates/steareth-20 Methacrylate Copolymer

Updated

Acrylates/Steareth-20 Methacrylate Copolymer is a copolymer of the ester of methacrylic acid and Steareth-20 (q.v.) and one or more monomers of acrylic acid, methacrylic acid or one of their simple esters

Purpose

A synthetic polymer that helps enhance the texture of skin care and hair care products. Rinses more easily than some other polymers.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Film-Forming Agent, Polymer

INCI Purpose

VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Risks

Synthetic polymer — Lab-made polymer used to thicken or form a film — not a solid microplastic particle

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Film Former

At a Glance

A synthetic polymer that blends steareth-20 with one or more forms of methacrylic acid

Used as a thickening agent in skin care and hair care products

Rinses more easily from skin and hair than some other polymers used in cosmetics

Deemed safe as used in skin care and hair care products

Article

Acrylates/steareth-20 methacrylate copolymer is a synthetic polymer that blends steareth-20 with one or more forms of methacrylic acid. It functions as a thickening agent in skin care and hair care products. Research has found that unlike some other polymers used in cosmetics, acrylates/steareth-20 methacrylate copolymer rinses more easily from skin and hair, making it more desirable for use.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review board has found acrylates/steareth-20 methacrylate copolymer safe as used in cosmetics. Typical concentration range is from 0.75–1%.

See: Steareth-20, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Acrylates Copolymer

References