Quick answer

Plant extract from the baobab tree indigenous to Africa; Rich in skin-nourishing amino acids and fatty acids; Contains phenolic and flavonoid compounds that exhibit strong antioxidant benefits; Noted in research for skin-soothing effects Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration, Soothing.

Adansonia Digitata Seed Extract

Updated

Adansonia Digitata Seed Extract is an extract of the seeds of the Monkey Bread Tree or the Baobab, Adansonia digitata L., Bombacaceae

Purpose

Plant extract from the baobab tree, rich in skin-nourishing amino acids and fatty acids, as well as phenolic and flavonoid compounds that exhibit strong antioxidant benefits.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Emollient, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Plant extract from the baobab tree indigenous to Africa

Rich in skin-nourishing amino acids and fatty acids

Contains phenolic and flavonoid compounds that exhibit strong antioxidant benefits

Noted in research for skin-soothing effects

Article

Adansonia digitata seed extract comes from the baobab tree indigenous to Africa. Various parts of this tree are used for nutritional, medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Of note, Adansonia digitata seeds are rich in skin-nourishing amino acids and fatty acids, as well as phenolic and flavonoid compounds that exhibit strong antioxidant benefits to protect skin against environmental stressors. As such, Adansonia digitata seed extract can be considered as an anti-aging ingredient. Studies also indicate that Adansonia digitata extracts deliver skin-calming and redness reducing effects.

The seed oil form of this ingredient is particularly popular for dry, sensitive skin thanks to its hydrating and soothing benefits, where its recommended usage level is 0.1–0.25%. The water-soluble hydrolyzed form of Adansonia digitata seed extract can be found in hair care products, where it’s typically used in a blend at 3%. In both cases, it’s noted for conditioning properties.

While the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has not officially conducted a safety assessment for Adansonia digitata seed extract, they have for Adansonia digitata seed oil, which was deemed safe for use in cosmetics. There are no known safety concerns at the time of this writing.

See: Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil

References