Quick answer

Seed oil from the Adansonia digitata (AKA baobab) tree; High fatty acid content that helps hydrate and soothe; Phenols present assist in anti-aging antioxidant benefits; CIR Expert Panel concluded it’s safe for use in cosmetics Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration, Soothing.

Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil

Updated

Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil is the oil expressd from the seeds of the Monkey Bread Tree or the Baobab, Adansonia digitata L., Bombacaceae

Purpose

Also known as Baobab seed oil, this plant-derived emollient ingredient hydrates, soothes, and provides anti-aging antioxidant benefits.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Emollient, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Seed oil from the Adansonia digitata (AKA baobab) tree

High fatty acid content that helps hydrate and soothe

Phenols present assist in anti-aging antioxidant benefits

CIR Expert Panel concluded it’s safe for use in cosmetics

Article

Adansonia digitata seed oil, AKA Baobab seed oil, is a natural, emollient skin care ingredient taken from the seeds of the Adansonia digitata tree, more commonly referred to as the baobab tree.

This seed oil has a rich composition that includes fatty acids and phenolic compounds. Palmitic, oleic, and linoleic acid account for most of Adansonia digitata seed oil’s fatty acid content. They naturally occur in the human body, with linoleic acid being the most abundant fatty acid found within the epidermis (skin needs linoleic acid to make ceramides). When applied topically to skin, these ingredients help soothe, smooth and hydrate skin.

Phenolic compounds in Adansonia digitata seed oil lend themselves to the skin care ingredient’s antioxidant properties. Phenolic compounds assist in protecting skin from environmental stressors that can lead to signs of extrinsic aging, like fine lines and wrinkles.

As a raw material, this skin care ingredient is a pale yellow oil. An analysis of cosmetics products concluded that Adansonia digitata seed oil is used in percentages up to 0.01%, most often in leave-on formulas; however, larger amounts may be used if desired.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel concluded that Adansonia digitata seed oil is safe for use in cosmetics.

References