Quick answer

Derived from yeast as a skin care ingredient (but also naturally present in the body); Topical application connects to skin’s natural adenosine receptors; Known for its anti-wrinkle, skin-smoothing, and soothing benefits; Also shows potential for its healing properties; White, odorless, crystalline powder in its raw form Key benefits: Soothing.

Adenosine

Updated

6-Amino-9-beta-D-ribofuranosyl-9H-purine

Purpose

Known for wrinkle-smoothing and skin-soothing benefits. Adenosine is also naturally present in skin, allowing for ideal biocompatibility.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Derived from yeast as a skin care ingredient (but also naturally present in the body)

Topical application connects to skin’s natural adenosine receptors

Known for its anti-wrinkle, skin-smoothing, and soothing benefits

Also shows potential for its healing properties

White, odorless, crystalline powder in its raw form

Article

Adenosine is a water-soluble yeast-derived ingredient that functions as a good soothing and skin-restoring agent. It has proven anti-wrinkle benefits and is a safe, beneficial ingredient all skin types can use. Studies also indicate strong potential for soothing properties.

One of the particularly exceptional qualities of adenosine is that it’s a natural component of the body and its receptors have specifically been identified in skin cells, allowing for a direct connection and impressive effectiveness when applied topically.

In one study (conducted by L’Oreal) adenosine showed efficacy in as low as 0.1% concentration for improving deep wrinkles in the periorbital area (i.e. crow’s feet) as well as glabellar frown lines (known as the 11s between brows).

In 2020, the Expert Panel for Cosmetic Ingredient Safety concluded that adenosine was safe in concentrations of up to 1% in leave on skin care products.

Adenosine is described as a white, odorless, crystalline powder in its raw form.

References

PubChem, Accessed May 2021, ePublication Cosmetic Ingredient Review, September 2020, pages 1-38 Experimental Dermatology, August 2014, pages 553-554 Journal of Investigative Dermatology, August 2011, pages 526-546 International Journal of Cosmetic Science, December 2006, pages 447-451 British Journal of Pharmacology, October 2008, issue 4, pages 475-486 PloS One, May 2008 (ePublication) >International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2006, pages 447-451