Quick answer

Key benefits: Soothing, Anti-Aging.

Ahnfeltia Concinna Extract

Updated

Ahnfeltia Concinna Extract (Retired) is the extract of the alga, Ahnfeltia concinna.

The INCI Name, Ahnfeltia Concinna Extract, originally published in 1996, was designated with a retired status in 2015. For an interim period of time, trade name assignments formerly published with the INCI Name Ahnfeltia Concinna Extract will be retained in the retired monograph, and also published with the new name assignment based on the current genus and species name, Ahnfeltiopsis Concinna Extract.

Purpose

A type of algae that provides skin-soothing/antioxidant properties and can also be used to adjust the texture of a formula.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Ahnfeltia concinna extract is a type of algae that provides skin-soothing/antioxidant properties and can also be used to adjust the texture of a formula.

See: Algae, Ahnfeltia Extract

References

How to Care for Red, Sensitive Skin 7 Best Products for Sensitive Skin Skincare Tips for Calming Redness Skin-Soothing Ingredients How the Paula’s Choice CALM Collection Works The Best Moisturizers for Sensitive Skin The Best Ways to Treat Acne and Sensitive Skin Skin Care for Extremely Dry, Sensitive Skin