Quick answer
Has a pronounced soothing effect on skin; Excellent for sensitive, redness-prone, reactive skin; A potent source of antioxidant compounds to reduce signs of aging; Another name for the edible Northern Truffle mushroom Key benefits: Soothing, Anti-Aging.
Albatrellus Confluens Extract
Updated
Albatrellus Confluens Extract is an extract of the Mushroom, Albatrellus confluens, Polyporaceae
Purpose
Also known as Northern Truffle, this wild mushroom is proving to be very helpful for soothing reddened, sensitized skin.
Rating
BEST
Category
Plant Extracts, Antioxidant
INCI Purpose
HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Has a pronounced soothing effect on skin
Excellent for sensitive, redness-prone, reactive skin
A potent source of antioxidant compounds to reduce signs of aging
Another name for the edible Northern Truffle mushroom
Article
Albatrellus confluens (mushroom) extract is an edible mushroom also known as Northern Truffle that’s native to Finland. It has a pronounced soothing effect on skin due to how it helps interrupt the irritation cascade that drives signs of sensitivity. In doing so, skin becomes visibly calmer, with diminished redness.
As with other types of non-toxic mushrooms, Albatrellus confluens is also a very good source of antioxidants. Chief among them is grifolin, which has also demonstrated many beneficial effects when consumed as part of a healthy diet.
This ingredient is typically part of a blend with other ingredients such as glycols or other carriers. Recommended usage levels of Albatrellus confluens (mushroom) extract in such blends are 1–3%.
See: Ganoderma Lucidum (Mushroom) Extract
References