Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration, Soothing.

Algae Extract

Updated

Algae Extract is an extract of various species of Algae; Extract of the Seaweed, Fucus vesiculosus, Furaceae

Purpose

The extract of very simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts, Emollient

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, HUMECTANT, ORAL CARE, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Algae extract comes from algae, which are very simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000 different known species. In cosmetics, algae act as thickening agents, water-binding agents, and antioxidants.

Some algae are also potential skin sensitizers. For example, the phycocyanin present in blue-green algae has been suspected of sensitization on the basis of patch tests.

Other forms of algae, such as Irish moss and carrageenan, contain proteins, vitamin A, sugar, starch, vitamin B1, iron, sodium, phosphorus, magnesium, copper, and calcium. Most of these are beneficial for skin, as emollients, soothing agents, or antioxidants.

New research shows forms of brown algae show promise for improving the appearance of aging skin. As a plant ingredient, all types of algae are prone to breaking down with routine exposure to air and light. Because of this, avoid anti-aging products with algae that are packaged in jars.

See: Algae, Hydrolyzed Algae Extract

References