Quick answer

Occurs naturally in most organisms but can be produced synthetically; Has both soothing and moisturizing properties for skin; Helps mitigate skin’s response to more active ingredients; Used in concentrations up to 2% in cosmetics Key benefits: Soothing.

Allantoin

Updated

Urea, (2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl)-

Purpose

An ingredient that can be naturally derived or made synthetically. It has skin-soothing and moisturizing properties, making it an excellent inclusion in products designed for sensitive skin.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN PROTECTING, SOOTHING

Benefits

Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Occurs naturally in most organisms but can be produced synthetically

Has both soothing and moisturizing properties for skin

Helps mitigate skin’s response to more active ingredients

Used in concentrations up to 2% in cosmetics

Article

Allantoin is a byproduct of uric acid that can be extracted from urea and is the result of metabolic processes that occur in most organisms - among them animals (including humans) and bacteria. It can also be extracted from comfrey (taken from the roots and leaves) and is proven safe and effective because it does not contain the potentially irritating alkaloid compounds that occur in the comfrey plant.

Despite the natural source of allantoin being safe, the type of allantoin used in skin care products is generally produced synthetically as this guarantees no impurities while sacrificing none of allantoin’s effectiveness. It serves as an effective soothing agent and has moisturizing properties, giving it value especially in products designed to treat sensitive or compromised skin. It can also help mitigate skin’s response to stronger active ingredients and is often included in formulas to help buffer any potential adverse effects.

In cosmetics, it is used in concentrations up to 2%, but in clinical settings it can be used in greater amounts, where research has shown it can have an impact on healing. In the United States, it is FDA-approved as an over the counter (OTC) skin protectant in concentrations of 0.5-2%.

References

Chemistry Series, March 2020, pages 7-21 Molecules, June 2019, pages 1-33 European Journal of Pharmacology, February 2018, pages 68-78 Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, June 2017, Volume 76, Issue 2, Supplement 1 Pharmacognosy Review, Volume 5, July-December 2011 International Journal of Toxicology, May 2010, Supplement, pages 84S-97S Journal of Occupational Medicine and Toxicology, October 2008, ePublication https://wwwaccessdatafdagov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearchcfm?CFRPart=347&showFR=1