Quick answer
Natural prebiotic typically synthesized from sugars; Helps support a healthy microbiome; Can reduce signs of sensitive skin; Antioxidant benefits reduce the impact of environmental stressors Key benefits: Hydration, Soothing, Anti-Aging.
Alpha-glucan Oligosaccharide
Updated
Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide is a glucose oligomer exhibiting a degree of polymerization ranging from 2 to 10. It is prepared by the action of a Leuconostoc mesenteroides glucosyl transferase on sucrose. The α-D-glucopyranose monomers are linked by (1-2), (1-6), and (1-4) bonds.
Purpose
This natural prebiotic helps reinforce and support a healthy microbiome while helping skin become less likely to show signs of irritation.
Rating
BEST
Category
Emollient, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant
INCI Purpose
CLEANSING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SMOOTHING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Natural prebiotic typically synthesized from sugars
Helps support a healthy microbiome
Can reduce signs of sensitive skin
Antioxidant benefits reduce the impact of environmental stressors
Article
Alpha-glucan oligosaccharide is a natural prebiotic that helps support a healthy microbiome. When skin’s microbiome (it’s invisible barrier) is disrupted, the population of harmful bacteria can grow since it’s not being kept in check by healthy flora on the surface. This has the potential to trigger signs of irritation and sensitized skin.
Alpha and beta-glucan oligosaccharides also have antioxidant benefit, helping to reduce the visible effects of oxidative stress on skin.
Recommended usage levels of alpha-glucan oligosaccharide in skin care range from 0.25–3% on its own and 0.5–3% when part of a blend with other prebiotics.
See: Polysaccharide
References