Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Alteromonas Ferment Extract

Updated

Alteromonas Ferment Extract is an extract of the fermentation product of Alteromonas macleodii

Purpose

Alteromonas is found in deep areas of seawater.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Alteromonas is found in deep areas of seawater. Due to its polysaccharide structure, it has water-binding properties for skin and is reportedly a good soothing ingredient. There is preliminary information indicatiing that this ingredient also contributes to repairing skin’s surface. As more research is done, it appears this ingredient holds even more promise for skin.

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin