Quick answer

Plant with soothing, redness-reducing properties; Also works as a lightweight emollient; Helps offset negative impact of enzymes that degrade hyaluronic acid; Also known as marshmallow root Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Althaea Officinalis Root Extract

Updated

Althaea Officinalis Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the Marsh Mallow, Althaea officinalis L., Malvaceae

Purpose

This soothing plant also helps visibly repair damaged skin and provides light emollient properties.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Plant with soothing, redness-reducing properties

Also works as a lightweight emollient

Helps offset negative impact of enzymes that degrade hyaluronic acid

Also known as marshmallow root

Article

Althaea officinalis root extract is a soothing, lightly emollient plant extract that’s been shown to offset the rise of enzymes within skin that, left unchecked, break down hyaluronic acid. As such, it can also be said that this plant helps maintain skin’s hydration.

The mucilage (a gelatinous fluid) of this plant contains skin-smoothing polysaccharides including glucuronic acid, rhamnose and galactose. Usage levels in cosmetics range from 1–5% when in solution with ingredients such as glycerin or various glycols. In such a blend, approximately 2–5% is Althaea officinalis root, meaning it doesn’t take much to get visible results from this plant.

Along with documented soothing benefits, Althaea officinalis root has also been shown to interrupt oxidative damage generated within skin after exposure to UVA light, although this benefit varied based on how the plant was grown and cultivated.

As an interesting aside unrelated to cosmetics, the root of this plant has been used internally to relieve a dry cough resulting from mucosal/throat irritation. Althaea officinalis root extract is considered safe for use on skin.

References

Toxics, April 2022, pages 1–9 Phytotherapy Research, March 2021, pages 1, 389–1, 398 Frontiers in Pharmacology, March 2020, pages 1–14 Oxidative Medicine and Cellular Longevity, February 2016, pages 1–9 Advances in Dermatology and Allergology, June 2013, pages 170–177