Quick answer

Plant extract rich in skin-beneficial compounds including antioxidants; May provide moisturizing effects; Most research pertains to nutritional value but this extract shows promise for anti-aging effects on skin; Supplied as an aqueous solution or in the oil form Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration.

Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Extract

Updated

Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Extract is an extract of the seeds of Amaranthus caudatus L., Amaranthaceae

Purpose

Plant extract with moisturizing benefits and anti-aging potential, thanks to its skin-beneficial compounds.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Emollient, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Plant extract rich in skin-beneficial compounds including antioxidants

May provide moisturizing effects

Most research pertains to nutritional value but this extract shows promise for anti-aging effects on skin

Supplied as an aqueous solution or in the oil form

Article

Amaranthus caudatus seed extract (sometimes referred to as amaranth seed extract) is derived from a plant rich in many skin-beneficial compounds such as vitamins B (complex), C, and E, amino/fatty acids, peptides, and squalene. While most of the independent research pertaining to this ingredient has been done in relation to its nutritional and medicinal value, studies indicated the seeds’ robust mix of phytochemicals offer great potential for improving various aspects of skin health, including anti-aging effects. In particular, the antioxidants demonstrate skin-protective effects against environmental stressors.

Amaranthus caudatus seed extract may also offer moisturizing benefits (it can be manufactured as an aqueous solution or oil form depending on how its processed). This ingredient is incorporated into various cosmetics formulations ranging from facial serums to hair care.

At the time of this writing, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has not done a safety assessment on this ingredient. Currently, there is no indication of concerns.

Fun fact: The Amaranthus caudatus plant is more commonly known as velvet flower or kiwicha. Amaranthus plants are found throughout the world, thriving under a wide range of climatic conditions. They produce grains and leafy edible vegetables and are considered of high nutritional value.

References