Quick answer

Powder made from the fossilized resin of trees; Can be used as a mild physical exfoliant; Also used as a bulking and thickening agent; Not a significant source of antioxidants

Amber Powder

Updated

Amber Powder is the fossilized resin obtained from the pine tree, Pinus succinifera

Purpose

This powder derived from fossilized tree resin is used as a bulking agent and a physical exfoliant in skin care products.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Absorbent

INCI Purpose

DEODORANT

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Powder made from the fossilized resin of trees

Can be used as a mild physical exfoliant

Also used as a bulking and thickening agent

Not a significant source of antioxidants

Article

Amber powder is made from the finely-ground fossilized resin of trees (mostly varieties of pine trees). Amber is best known for its application in its solid form in jewelry. When powdered, it is added to skin care products as a mild physical exfoliant. It can also be added to formulas to provide bulk or to help thicken product texture.

Despite its plant origin – and some claims made by cosmetics companies – amber powder is not considered to be a significant source of antioxidants. Because of its fossilized nature, it is also not a fragrant ingredient as some freshly derived tree resins can be.

Usage levels for amber powder in cosmetics haven’t been formally established.

References