Quick answer
Used to adjust and control the pH of a formulation; Enhances the penetration of other skin care ingredients, making them more effective; Often used in exfoliating acid formulations; Also common in hair care products and other forms of skin care like serums and lotions; Considered safe for skin in 2% concentration or less
Aminomethyl Propanol
Updated
2-Amino-2-methylpropanol
Purpose
Used to adjust and control a formula’s pH. Also enhances the penetration of other skin care ingredients, making them more effective.
Rating
GOOD
Category
pH Adjuster/Stabilizer
INCI Purpose
BUFFERING
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Used to adjust and control the pH of a formulation
Enhances the penetration of other skin care ingredients, making them more effective
Often used in exfoliating acid formulations
Also common in hair care products and other forms of skin care like serums and lotions
Considered safe for skin in 2% concentration or less
Article
Aminomethyl propanol is a synthetic ingredient used in cosmetics as a pH adjuster. It is considered safe as currently used in amounts of 2% or less in cosmetic formulas.
Aminomethyl propanol can penetrate skin’s uppermost layers, but does not go further, meaning it does not get into the body. It is believed to aid the penetration of other skin care ingredients which in some circumstances (such as exfoliating acids) can make them more effective while at the same time keeping their efficacious pH range stable.
Aminomethyl propanol can be found in all kinds of beauty products from serums and lotions to hair care formulations and dyes, and so on.
See: Sodium Hydroxide
References