Quick answer

Compound isolated from licorice plants; Used as a soothing, skin-conditioning agent in personal care products; Delivers a sweet flavor, hence may be used in products such as lipstick or lip balm; 5% maximum concentration recommended in cosmetic products Key benefits: Soothing.

Ammonium Glycyrrhizate

Updated

Ammonium glycyrrhizate

Purpose

Compound isolated from licorice plants that is used as a soothing skin-conditioning agent in personal care products. May also be included as a flavoring agent.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Compound isolated from licorice plants

Used as a soothing, skin-conditioning agent in personal care products

Delivers a sweet flavor, hence may be used in products such as lipstick or lip balm

5% maximum concentration recommended in cosmetic products

Article

Ammonium glycyrrhizate is a compound isolated from licorice plants that is used as a soothing skin-conditioning agent in personal care products. It may also be included as a flavoring agent to deliver a sweet taste to products such as lipstick or lip balm.

Ammonium glycyrrhizate is supplied as a white crystalline powder. Manufacturers have also used ammonium glycyrrhizate as part of liposome/nanocarrier system to enhance the delivery of other topicals.

The 2007 Cosmetic Ingredient Review for ammonium glycyrrhizate recommended a 5% maximum concentration for use in personal care formulations. Amounts much lower than that, typically less than 1% are used in leave-on skin care products. It doesn’t take much of this licorice derivative to soothe.

See: Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract

References