Ammonium Hydroxide

Updated

Ammonium hydroxyde

Purpose

Clear, colorless liquid used in cosmetics to adjust a product’s pH level.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

pH Adjuster/Stabilizer

INCI Purpose

BUFFERING, DENATURANT

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Clear, colorless liquid used in cosmetics to adjust a product’s pH. Ammonium hydroxide is synthetic and sometimes used instead of sodium hydroxide to maintain an acidic pH in AHA (alpha hydroxy acid) or similar exfoliant products. The small amounts used in cosmetics are not considered sensitizing on skin.

See: Sodium Hydroxide

References