Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
Updated
Ammonium dodecyl sulphate
Purpose
Can be derived from coconut; used primarily as a detergent cleansing agent and is considered gentle.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Cleansing Agent
INCI Purpose
CLEANSING, FOAMING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING
Risks
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Article
Used primarily as a detergent cleansing agent; considered gentle and effective. It can be derived from coconut.
References