Quick answer

Primarily categorized as an emulsion stabilizer and film-forming ingredient; May also be used as a dispersing agent, emulsifier, and thickener; Used in a wide range of products including facial masks, makeup, hairspray, and nail care; Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Ammonium Polyacrylate

Updated

2-Propenoic acid, homopolymer, ammonium salt

Purpose

Synthetic ingredient that primarily functions as an emulsion stabilizer and film-forming agent.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Film-Forming Agent, Suspending/Dispersing Agent, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

FILM FORMING, LIGHT STABILIZER, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Risks

Synthetic polymer — Lab-made polymer used to thicken or form a film — not a solid microplastic particle

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Primarily categorized as an emulsion stabilizer and film-forming ingredient

May also be used as a dispersing agent, emulsifier, and thickener

Used in a wide range of products including facial masks, makeup, hairspray, and nail care

Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Article

Ammonium polyacrylate is a synthetic ingredient that functions as an emulsion stabilizer in skin care formulas and other types of beauty products. Additionally, it can be used as a film-forming ingredient where it imparts film on skin, hair, or nails which is useful for a wide range of products including facial masks, makeup, hairspray, and nail care.

There isn’t much independent research on ammonium polyacrylate as a cosmetic ingredient at the time of this writing, but suppliers of ammonium polyacrylate tout it as a dispersing agent, emulsifier, and thickener, indicating the wide variety of roles it can play in personal care product formulas.

Ammonium polyacrylate was deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel in their 2019 assessment. This report looked at personal care products containing ammonium polyacrylate in concentrations ranging from 0.000001-1.8%.

See: Sodium Polyacrylate

References