Quick answer
Key benefits: Hydration.
Amodimethicone
Updated
Dimethylsiloxane, polymer, (((3-((2-aminoethyl)amino)propyl)-dimethoxysilyl)oxy)-terminated
Purpose
A type of silicone that can be used to adjust formularly texture and emolliency.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Silicone, Texture Enhancer, Emollient
INCI Purpose
ANTISTATIC, HAIR CONDITIONING
Benefits
Risks
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
Helps With
Goals
Suitable For
Role
Amine-functionalized silicone
At a Glance
Article
Amodimethicone is a type of silicone that can be used to adjust formularly texture and emolliency.
See: Silicone
References