Quick answer

A polysaccharide commonly known as starch; Adds bulk, binds and helps improve texture of cosmetics; Derived from common foods such as bananas and potatoes; Considered safe for topical use

Amylopectin

Updated

Amylopectin

Purpose

A polysaccharide starch used in cosmetics to control viscosity and aid product texture.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

BINDING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

A polysaccharide commonly known as starch

Adds bulk, binds and helps improve texture of cosmetics

Derived from common foods such as bananas and potatoes

Considered safe for topical use

Article

Amylopectin is a water-insoluble polysaccharide starch whose high molecular weight doesn’t penetrate skin. Its main purpose when used in cosmetics is to control the viscosity (thickness) of products via its binding properties. This contributes to the product’s texture and flow.

In cosmetics, amylopectin may be supplied as a gel, liquid, or as granules.

This starch, which is also a natural polymer, is derived from unripe fruit (bananas are a common source), tubers (potatoes) and cereal grains like wheat and barley. It makes up between 70–80% of what’s considered common starch, the latter being the polysaccharide amylose, which is the type of starch that can crystallize.

Amylopectin is considered safe as used in cosmetics, with no concentration restrictions pertaining to its use.

See: Pectin, Polysaccharide, Polymer

References