Angelica Archangelica Root Oil

Updated

Angelica Archangelica Root Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the roots of the Holy Ghost, Angelica archangelica L., Umbelliferae. It contains mainly D-alpha-phellandrene and cyclopentadecalactone

Purpose

Volatile oil obtained from the angelica plant. The oil contains chemical constituents that can be phototoxic.

Rating

WORST

Category

Irritant, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, PERFUMING, TONIC

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Article

Angelica archangelica root oil is the oil extracted from the roots of an alpine plant also known as angelica or Norwegian angelica. Its primary commercial use is as a flavoring agent and fragrance ingredient, thanks to its strong herbaceous properties. It is a frequent flavoring agent in gin and certain types of aquavits (a type of Scandanavian distilled spirit).

Like all plant extracts, Angelica archangelica root oil has antioxidant properties. Unfortunately, the oil contains a high percentage of limonene (around 16.4%), a volatile fragrance component that causes sensitization. That makes Angelica archangelica an ingredient to just stick with (or sip!) when it comes to flavors and skip when it comes to skin care!

See: Limonene

References