Quick answer

Key benefits: Soothing, Anti-Aging.

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract

Updated

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of the Roman Chamomile, Anthemis nobilis L., Compositae

Purpose

Also known as chamomile flower extract, this ingredient has notable skin soothing and anti-aging properties.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Anthemis nobilis flower extract is also known as chamomile flower extract. It has notable skin soothing and anti-aging properties. Adverse responses to chamomile have been reported among those who are aggravated by other plants in the daisy family. If you’re allergic to plants in the daisy family, you may need to avoid products that contain chamomile.

See: Chamomile

References

How to Care for Red, Sensitive Skin 7 Best Products for Sensitive Skin Skincare Tips for Calming Redness Skin-Soothing Ingredients How the Paula’s Choice CALM Collection Works The Best Moisturizers for Sensitive Skin The Best Ways to Treat Acne and Sensitive Skin Skin Care for Extremely Dry, Sensitive Skin