Quick answer
Waxy substance used as a thickening agent and emollient in cosmetics; A non-irritating fatty alcohol that is gentle on skin; May also be used as part of an emulsifying blend to help create a cohesive texture; Can be incorporated in a wide variety of beauty products Key benefits: Hydration.
Arachidyl Alcohol
Updated
Icosan-1-ol
Purpose
Non-irritating waxy substance used as a thickening agent and emollient in cosmetics. May also be used as part of an emulsifying blend to help create a cohesive texture.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Emollient, Texture Enhancer
INCI Purpose
EMULSION STABILISING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Waxy substance used as a thickening agent and emollient in cosmetics
A non-irritating fatty alcohol that is gentle on skin
May also be used as part of an emulsifying blend to help create a cohesive texture
Can be incorporated in a wide variety of beauty products
Article
Arachidyl alcohol is a waxy fatty alcohol used as a thickening agent and emollient in cosmetics. It is non-irritating as opposed to harsh, drying forms of alcohol.
Arachidyl alcohol may also function as part of an emulsifying blend to help keep unlike ingredients (such as oil and water) from separating in a formula. Despite this benefit, it’s considered hydrophobic, meaning it’s nearly insoluble in water. This explains why it is often used as part of a blend with water-soluble emulsifiers.
You can find this ingredient incorporated in all kinds of beauty products including facial moisturizers, body lotions, and anti-aging treatments. It is sometimes referred to as 1-Eicosanol.
Concentration protocols haven’t been established for arachidyl alcohol, but it is not known to be a skin sensitizer in amounts commonly used in cosmetics.
References