Quick answer

Mild surfactant and emulsifying agent; Often used to enhance the texture of skin care products, such as facial creams; Made from the condensation of arachidyl alcohol and glucose; Described as a cloudy, pale yellow viscous solution; Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Arachidyl Glucoside

Updated

D-glucose, 1-eicosanol ether

Purpose

Emulsifying agent that can be used to enhance formulary texture.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

At a Glance

Mild surfactant and emulsifying agent

Often used to enhance the texture of skin care products, such as facial creams

Made from the condensation of arachidyl alcohol and glucose

Described as a cloudy, pale yellow viscous solution

Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Article

Arachidyl glucoside is a mild surfactant (cleansing) and emulsifying agent, made from the condensation of a gentle fatty alcohol (arachidyl alcohol) and glucose. It is most often used to enhance the texture of skin care products, such as facial creams.

In its raw material form, arachidyl glucoside is described as a cloudy, pale yellow viscous solution. It’s typically part of ingredient blends that include arachidyl and/or behenyl alcohols.

A 2013 assessment by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel looked at cosmetic products containing 0.08-0.6% arachidyl glucoside and determined the ingredient is safe when formulated to be nonirritating.

See: Arachidyl Alcohol, Glucose

References