Quick answer

Antioxidant backed by research for fading discolorations and evening out tone; Can be derived naturally from plants (typically bearberry) or made synthetically; The pure natural form of arbutin is referred to as beta-arbutin; Synthetic versions (known as alpha-arbutin and deoxyarbutin) have been shown to be more effective; Colorless to faint yellow powder (as a raw material) Key benefits: Dark Spot Fading, Evens Skin Tone.

Arbutin

Updated

4-Hydroxyphenyl-beta-D-glucopyranoside

Purpose

Antioxidant that helps enhance and even out overall skin tone. Works by interrupting triggers of discolorations. Can be of natural or synthetic origin.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT, BLEACHING, SKIN CONDITIONING - MISCELLANEOUS

Benefits

Dark Spot Fading — Fades hyperpigmentation and evens out dark spots over time
Evens Skin Tone — Brightens and balances complexion for a more uniform appearance

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Antioxidant backed by research for fading discolorations and evening out tone

Can be derived naturally from plants (typically bearberry) or made synthetically

The pure natural form of arbutin is referred to as beta-arbutin

Synthetic versions (known as alpha-arbutin and deoxyarbutin) have been shown to be more effective

Colorless to faint yellow powder (as a raw material)

Article

Arbutin is an antioxidant that may be derived from plants (most commonly the bearberry plant) or made in a lab. The plant-derived form is known as beta-arbutin and the synthetic forms are alpha-arbutin and deoxyarbutin. Each is backed by research for addressing hyperpigmentation issues (i.e. fading dark spots and other discolorations), as well as improving skin’s overall radiance.

Arbutin’s main benefit comes from the fact that it naturally breaks down into hydroquinone (which is known to inhibit excess melanin). This allows it to even out skin tone and minimize blotchy/patchy spots that are caused by factors such as unprotected sun exposure.

Studies have shown the synthetic derivatives alpha-arbutin and deoxyarbutin are more effective in this regard than the pure natural form of beta-arbutin due to having better stability, longer efficacy, and no risk of sensitivity when exposed to human skin cells. As a raw material, arbutin comes in powder form, with a colorless to faint yellow appearance.

The Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety recognizes up to a 2% concentration of alpha-arbutin and 7% concentration of beta-arbutin as safe in facial skin care products.

References