Quick answer

Amino acid naturally present in the body, considered essential to human development; Offers antioxidant benefits when used as a skin care ingredient; Has hydrating properties; Derivatives of arginine can be used to create cosmetic surfactants; Proven track record of safety in personal care product formulas Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging.

Arginine

Updated

L-Arginine

Purpose

Amino acid with antioxidant and hydration properties.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Humectant

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, FRAGRANCE, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Amino Acid

At a Glance

Amino acid naturally present in the body, considered essential to human development

Offers antioxidant benefits when used as a skin care ingredient

Has hydrating properties

Derivatives of arginine can be used to create cosmetic surfactants

Proven track record of safety in personal care product formulas

Article

Arginine is an amino acid naturally present in the body, considered essential to human development. As a skin care ingredient, it delivers antioxidant benefits and plays a role in repairing visible skin damage. Additionally, arginine’s hydration properties have been studied in depth. This essential amino acid plays a key role in skin’s natural production of replenishing substances such as proline and urea.

Arginine may be animal-derived or synthetic; both are equivalent in terms of benefits for skin, and Paula’s Choice uses the latter.

Researchers are currently exploring the use of cosmetic surfactants derived from arginine as a more “biocompatible” alternative to traditional forms.

In the realm of hair care, arginine has been shown to decrease damage from oxidative coloring or bleaching processes.

In 2012, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel concluded that arginine is safe in the present practices of use and concentration (up to 18%) in cosmetics. It is also known as l-arginine.

References

Biobased Surfactants (Second Edition), 2019, pages 413-445 Scientific Reports, February 2016, pages 1-10 Cosmetic Ingredient Review, October 2012, pages 1-35 Journal of Advanced Research, July 2010, pages 169–177 International Journal of Cosmetic Science, April 2005, page 139 Wound Repair and Regeneration, November-December 2003, pages 419-423