Quick answer

Long used in traditional Chinese medicine; Soothes skin upon application; Exhibits antioxidant properties; Shores up skin’s barrier Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration, Soothing.

Artemisia Annua Extract

Updated

Artemisia Annua Extract is an extract of the whole herb, Artemisia annua L., Compositae

Purpose

This extract from a plant used in traditional Chinese medicine helps soothe skin and prevent water loss.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Humectant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Long used in traditional Chinese medicine

Soothes skin upon application

Exhibits antioxidant properties

Shores up skin’s barrier

Article

Artemisia annua extract is the extract of a plant native to temperate parts of Asia and known by a variety of names, including sweet wormwood, sweet mugwort, annual mugwort, and annual wormwood. This plant and extracts from various parts of it have been used in traditional Chinese medicine for centuries.

This extract is another case where ancient knowledge is backed by modern evidence. Research shows Artemisia annua has a significant soothing effect when applied to skin. As with most plant extracts, it exhibits antioxidant properties, being a source of flavonoids and polyphenols. Studies also point to Artemisia annua extract’s ability to shore up skin’s barrier and help prevent trans epidermal water loss (TEWL).

As of this writing, the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has not done a full safety assessment of Artemisia annua extract as used in makeup and skin care products. Whether used alone or as part of a blend, the recommended use level of Artemisia annua extract ranges from 2–4%.

References