Quick answer

Oil soluble derivative of vitamin C (ascorbic acid); Helps prevent pro-aging environmental damage; Promotes a firm skin structure; Also known as ATIP and tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate (THD Ascorbate) Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Dark Spot Fading, Evens Skin Tone.

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Vitamin C

Updated

L-ascorbic acid, tetraisohexadecanoate

Purpose

Highly stable, oil soluble derivative of vitamin C that helps protect skin from environmental aggressors and promotes a firm skin structure.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Dark Spot Fading — Fades hyperpigmentation and evens out dark spots over time
Evens Skin Tone — Brightens and balances complexion for a more uniform appearance

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Oil soluble derivative of vitamin C (ascorbic acid)

Helps prevent pro-aging environmental damage

Promotes a firm skin structure

Also known as ATIP and tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate (THD Ascorbate)

Article

Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate, also known as ATIP or tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate (THD ascorbate), is a highly stable, oil soluble derivative of vitamin C that helps prevent pro-aging environmental damage from external aggressors and helps improve collagen production, allowing skin to maintain a tighter, firmer, more youthful appearance. See: Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

See: Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

References

International Journal of Toxicology, August 2022, pages 57S-75S