Quick answer

Potent antioxidant found naturally in many plants, including Centella asiatica; Helps offset triggers of sun damage and aging skin; Delivers significant soothing properties; Works best when penetration-enhancing delivery systems are utilized to improve the permeability Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Asiatic Acid

Updated

(2.alpha.,3.beta.,4.alpha.)-2,3,23-Trihydroxyurs-12-en-28-oic acid

Purpose

Potent antioxidant found naturally in many plants, including Centella asiatica. Used in skin care to help offset triggers of sun damage and aging skin, while also imparting soothing properties.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

LIGHT STABILIZER, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Potent antioxidant found naturally in many plants, including Centella asiatica

Helps offset triggers of sun damage and aging skin

Delivers significant soothing properties

Works best when penetration-enhancing delivery systems are utilized to improve the permeability

Article

Asiatic acid is a potent antioxidant that is found naturally in many plants, including Centella asiatica, Actinidia arguta, Maytenus procumbens, and Psidium guajava. It’s used in skin care to help inhibit triggers of sun damage and aging skin. More specifically, studies demonstrate asiatic acid’s potential for reducing glycative activity (one of the causes of aging skin). This ingredient works along various pathways of skin, which equates to multitasking benefits, including soothing.

Certain researchers point out asiatic acid has low bioavailability due to poor solubility in solution. This limits its practical use in topical products. However, cosmetic chemists can work around this by utilizing penetration-enhancing delivery systems to improve the permeability and affinity for skin. A derivative of asiatic acid known as AAGS (asiatic acid and glucosamine) can also be used to deliver these benefits.

Asiatic acid presents as a white powder in its raw material form. Recommend usage levels vary by supplier, typically ranging between 0.01-0.5%.

In addition to its cosmetic benefits for skin, asiatic acid has been extensively studied for its medicinal uses and oral applications.

See: Centella Asiatica Extract

References