Quick answer

One of the soothing compounds present in Centella asiatica; Has proven skin-soothing properties; Antioxidant benefits help reduce the chance of pro-aging damage; Used in cosmetics in amounts between 0.2% and 5% Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Asiaticoside

Updated

Urs-12-en-28-oic acid, 2,3,23-trihydroxy-, O-6-deoxy-alpha-L-mannopyranosyl-(1->4)-O-beta-D-glucopyranosyl-(1->6)-beta-D-glucopyranosyl ester (2alpha, 3beta, 4alpha)-

Purpose

One of the compelling chemical components of Centella asiatica. Functions as a skin-soothing, anti-aging and antioxidant.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT, PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

One of the soothing compounds present in Centella asiatica

Has proven skin-soothing properties

Antioxidant benefits help reduce the chance of pro-aging damage

Used in cosmetics in amounts between 0.2% and 5%

Article

Asiaticoside’s one of the major triterpene saponins present in Centella asiatica (AKA Gotu Kola and cica), functioning as an antioxidant and soothing ingredient when used in skin care.

It might be easy to confuse asiaticoside for the plant extract Centella asiatica’s other impactful compounds, madecassoside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid, however asiaticoside is its own substance.

Research continually demonstrates asiaticoside’s soothing properties on skin, making it particularly suitable for sensitive skin types, as well as even being suitable for skin prone to eczema or rosacea.

Asiaticoside also assists skin in mitigating the damage that’s associated with external pro-aging aggressors, like UV rays and pollution. This additional defense helps keep skin appearing more youthful in the long-term, deterring the formation of wrinkles, fine lines and an uneven tone often associated with environmental damage.

Further studies have suggested that asiaticoside might have a positive impact on skin firmness through helping to support skin’s underlying architectural structure, but more research needs to be conducted to confirm this conclusion.

When used in skin care and cosmetics, asiaticoside’s usually included in formulas in amounts between 0.2% and 5%.

See: Centella Asiatica Extract, Gotu Kola

References