Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Asparagopsis Armata Extract

Updated

Asparagopsis Armata Extract is an extract of the Red Alga, Asparagopsis armata, Bonnemaisoniaceae

Purpose

Extract derived from seaweed.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SKIN PROTECTING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Extract derived from seaweed.

See: Algae

References

5 Super Anti-Aging Antioxidants Your Skin Needs How to Keep Your Neck & Chest Looking Young Acne & Aging Skin How to Diminish Uneven Skin Tone and Get Your Glow Back What Are Peptides and What Do They Do for Skin? The Truth About Firming Creams Top 5 Reasons to Add Antioxidants to Your Skin Care Routine Anti-Aging Superstars