Quick answer

An amino acid that helps build collagen; Has light hydrating properties; Also works as a buffering agent in cosmetics; May be animal-derived or synthetic Key benefits: Hydration, Soothing.

Aspartic Acid

Updated

Aspartic acid

Purpose

Considered a non-essential amino acid because the body can make it, aspartic acid is a key building block of skin’s proteins.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, FRAGRANCE, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

An amino acid that helps build collagen

Has light hydrating properties

Also works as a buffering agent in cosmetics

May be animal-derived or synthetic

Article

Aspartic acid is a non-essential amino acid, meaning the body doesn’t require it from dietary or supplement sources because it can make aspartic acid on its own. When it comes to skin care, aspartic acid is known to hydrate, help soothe, and strengthen skin’s environmental defenses.

As with several other amino acids, aspartic acid plays a building block role in the formation of skin’s collagen and elastin. Studies have shown aspartic acid fragmentation in aged samples of human elastin, showing its degradation weakens skin’s support.

It’s important to note that topical application of aspartic acid hasn’t been shown to impact collagen or elastin. Our goal here is explaining how this amino acid contributes to skin’s support. Aspartic acid also plays a role as a buffering agent in cosmetics, helping to establish and hold a product’s pH.

On its own, usage levels in cosmetics range between 1–6.5%. Lesser amounts are used when aspartic acid is part of a blend with other amino acids and skin-conditioning ingredients. Its safety for skin has been evaluated and confirmed.

References