Quick answer

Fungi/mold extract produced via fermentation; Noted in research for skin-brightening benefits; Also attributed for antioxidant properties and skin barrier strengthening; Can be used to enhance the bioactivity of other key skin care ingredients Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Evens Skin Tone, Hydration.

Aspergillus Ferment

Updated

Aspergillus Ferment is the product obtained by the fermentation of Aspergillus

Purpose

Fungi extract produced via fermentation with proven skin-brightening and antioxidant benefits. Can also improve the bioactivity of other skin care ingredients.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Evens Skin Tone — Brightens and balances complexion for a more uniform appearance
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Fungi/mold extract produced via fermentation

Noted in research for skin-brightening benefits

Also attributed for antioxidant properties and skin barrier strengthening

Can be used to enhance the bioactivity of other key skin care ingredients

Article

Aspergillus ferment is a fungi/mold extract produced via fermentation. This genus encompasses numerous species of Aspergillu_s including _fumigatus, luchuensis, niger, oryzae, and sojae.

Among its purported claims in the world of skin care, skin-brightening is often listed as the major benefit of Aspergillus ferment. Indeed, studies back those claims with several Aspergillus species noted for their inhibitory effect on the triggers of skin discolorations, dull tone, etc.

One of the compounds found in various species of Aspergillus fermentFrom a sustainability standpoint, Aspergillus ferments have earned praise as “upcycled” skin care ingredients to reduce agricultural waste and due to their unique nature, they can be used to produce other cosmetic ingredients, such as the pH adjuster citric acid. s is kojic acid, which in and of itself is a well-documented ingredient for fading skin discolorations and hyperpigmentation as it improves skin tone.

Among other benefits, Aspergillus ferments are noted for delivering antioxidant properties, and research has shown Aspergillus luchuensis can help increase skin’s ceramide content. Studies indicate several other species of Aspergillus show potential for improving skin’s barrier function when consumed orally.

Interestingly, research has shown that Aspergillus ferments can also be used to enhance the bioactivity of other key skin care ingredients.

From a sustainability standpoint, Aspergillus ferments have earned praise as “upcycled” skin care ingredients to reduce agricultural waste and due to their unique nature, they can be used to produce other cosmetic ingredients, such as the pH adjuster citric acid.

Aspergillus ferment is water soluble and is supplied as a clear to cloudy liquid as a raw material. Suppliers of this ingredient tout its hydrating properties and skin-soft finish. Recommended usage levels of this ingredient in skin care products range from 1–3%. It’s typically supplied as a blend with water and butylene glycol.

References