Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Astaxanthin

Updated

3,3’-Dihydroxy-beta,beta-carotene-4,4’-dione

Purpose

Carotenoid (carotene pigment) found in plants, algae, and fish, particularly salmon, that functions as a potent antioxidant.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts, Coloring Agent/Pigment

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Astaxanthin is a carotenoid (carotene pigment) found in plants, algae, and fish, particularly salmon, that functions as a potent antioxidant.

See: Astaxanthin Extract

References