Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter

Updated

Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter is the oily fat obtained from the seeds of Astrocaryum murumuru, Arecaceae

Purpose

A non-fragrant vegetable fat that’s nearly solid at room temperature (much like dairy butter). It functions as an emollient ingredient.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Butter

At a Glance

Article

Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter is a non-fragrant vegetable fat that’s nearly solid at room temperature (much like dairy butter). It functions as an emollient ingredient that works to keep moisture in skin and soften its texture. More commonly known as murumuru butter, it is a species of Brazilian palm tree and its benefits are considered similar to palm oil.

See: Murumuru Seed Butter

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin