Quick answer

Key benefits: Soothing.

Avena Sativa Kernel Extract

Updated

Avena Sativa Kernel Extract is an extract of the kernels of the Oat, Avena sativa L., Poaceae

Purpose

Another name for oat extract. This plant-derived ingredient is well-known for both its antioxidant and skin-soothing properties.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ABRASIVE, ANTIOXIDANT, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Avena sativa kernel extract is another name for oat extract. This plant-derived ingredient is well-known for both its antioxidant and skin-soothing properties.

See: Oatmeal, Oat Bran Extract, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract, Oat Kernel Extract

References