Quick answer

Key benefits: Soothing.

Avena Sativa Kernel Oil

Updated

Avena Sativa Kernel Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the kernels of the Oat, Avena sativa L., Poaceae

Purpose

This oat-derived oil is known for its antioxidant and skin-soothing properties, as well as emollient moisturizing benefits.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Article

Avena sativa (oat) kernel oil delivers emollient moisturizing benefits and is known to be a skin-soothing antioxidant.

See: Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract

References