Quick answer

Famous for reducing sensitivity-induced redness; Aides in diminishing blemishes and post-acne marks; Offers gentle exfoliating properties to refine skin’s texture; Also delivers antioxidant benefits; Can be derived from grains but the lab-engineered form is more stable/effective Key benefits: Anti-Acne, Dark Spot Fading, Smooths Bumpy Skin.

Azelaic Acid

Updated

Nonanedioic acid

Purpose

Soothing agent and gentle exfoliant that refines skin’s texture and reduces blemishes + their marks. Famous for calming reddened, sensitive skin.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Exfoliant, pH Adjuster/Stabilizer

INCI Purpose

BUFFERING, FRAGRANCE

Benefits

Anti-Acne — Targets breakouts by reducing bacteria and unclogging pores
Dark Spot Fading — Fades hyperpigmentation and evens out dark spots over time
Smooths Bumpy Skin — Refines texture by gently exfoliating rough, uneven patches

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Famous for reducing sensitivity-induced redness

Aides in diminishing blemishes and post-acne marks

Offers gentle exfoliating properties to refine skin’s texture

Also delivers antioxidant benefits

Can be derived from grains but the lab-engineered form is more stable/effective

Article

Azelaic acid is famous for its ability to lessen reddened skin and bumps. It is backed by research for significantly diminishing blemishes, while simultaneously helping fade the appearance of post-acne marks and other discolorations.

It is a type of acid known as a dicarboxylic acid derived from grains that offers gentle exfoliating properties to help unclog pores and refine skin texture. Azelaic acid is also an antioxidant.

Although azelaic acid can be derived from grains like barley, wheat, and rye, its lab-engineered form is typically used in skin care products because of its stability and effectiveness. This is a clear case where the synthetic version outperforms the natural version.

Azelaic acid is available in strengths of 10% or less over the counter, and in topical prescription products at concentrations between 15-20% where it is FDA-approved for treating acne and rosacea. In 2012 the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel concluded azelaic acid was a safe skin care ingredient.

See: Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate

References

Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, March 2017, pages 35-42 The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, March 2017, pages 37-40 Advanced Biomedical Research, February 2017, ePublication Biomedicine & Pharmacotherapy, October 2016, pages 771-775 Skin Therapy Letter, January 2016, pages 1-7 Cutis, January 2016, pages E9-E11 Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, September 2015, pages 964-968 International Journal of Toxicology, August 2012, pages 1-72