Quick answer
Considered an enzymatic exfoliant for skin (depending on the strain); Probiotic peptide that may support the health of skin’s microbiome; May play a role in supporting skin’s collagen and hyaluronic acid; Efficacious in low amounts Key benefits: Soothing.
Bacillus Ferment
Updated
Bacillus Ferment is the product obtained by the fermentation of Bacillus
Purpose
A fermented peptide that offers various benefits for skin and hair, depending on the strain used to create the resulting ingredient. In general, it soothes and supports skin’s microbiome.
Rating
BEST
Category
Humectant, Peptides
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Considered an enzymatic exfoliant for skin (depending on the strain)
Probiotic peptide that may support the health of skin’s microbiome
May play a role in supporting skin’s collagen and hyaluronic acid
Efficacious in low amounts
Article
Bacillus ferment is a probiotic peptide typically created by fermenting the bacteria Bacillus subtilis with various strains of yeast or other compounds which impact how the end result works on skin or hair. For example, some ferments have enzymatic activity that can “digest” (break down) keratin proteins found on skin’s surface; other types have a primary role in supporting skin’s microbiome.
Bacillus ferment also has soothing and hydrating properties due to its ability to help strengthen skin’s microbiome, enabling this “invisible barrier” to reduce water loss and better maintain surface hydration.
Usage levels as part of a blend with glycols or similar ingredients tends to be 0.5–3%. Higher amounts of this ferment have the potential to improve the look of blemish-prone skin. This is mostly by virtue of its soothing action and the implications that has on skin’s microbiome.
References