Quick answer

Extract of the product of fermenting soybeans with Bacillus; Known by trade names Cellplus+ and Actigym; Has skin conditioning and antioxidant properties; Contains arbutin, which can disrupt triggers of skin discolorations Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Dark Spot Fading.

Bacillus/soybean Ferment Extract

Updated

Bacillus/Soybean Ferment Extract is an extract of the product obtained by the fermentation of soybeans by the organism, Bacillus

Purpose

A ferment with skin conditioning and antioxidant properties that’s also a source of dark spot-fighting arbutin.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Dark Spot Fading — Fades hyperpigmentation and evens out dark spots over time

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Extract of the product of fermenting soybeans with Bacillus

Known by trade names Cellplus+ and Actigym

Has skin conditioning and antioxidant properties

Contains arbutin, which can disrupt triggers of skin discolorations

Article

Bacillus/soybean ferment extract is the extract of the product of the fermentation of soybeans by Bacillus bacteria. It is also known by the trade names Cellplus+ and Actigym.

Bacillus/soybean ferment extract serves as a skin conditioning ingredient and has antioxidant properties. Of interest is research indicating that fermenting soybeans with Bacillus produces arbutin, an antioxidant shown to disrupt skin factors that lead to visible hyperpigmentation. This makes Bacillus/soybean ferment extract an ingredient to watch when it comes to fading the look of dark spots and uneven tone.

See: Alpha-Arbutin, Arbutin, Glycine Soja Seed Extract, Bacillus Ferment

References