Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Bambusa Vulgaris Leaf/stem Extract

Updated

Bambusa Vulgaris Leaf/Stem Extract is an extract of the leaves and stems of the Bamboo, Bambusa vulgaris, Poaceaea

Purpose

Extract from the common bamboo plant.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT, ORAL CARE

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Extract from the common bamboo plant. Like many plant extracts, research has shown it is a source of natural antioxidants and can have skin-soothing properties.

References