Quick answer

Non-drying alcohol; Used as a stabilizing and skin-conditioning ingredient; Derived from glycerin; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Batyl Alcohol

Updated

1,2-Propanediol, 3-(octadecyloxy)-

Purpose

A non-drying fatty alcohol used as a stabilizing and skin-conditioning ingredient in skin care products. It is derived from glycerin.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

EMULSION STABILISING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Non-drying alcohol

Used as a stabilizing and skin-conditioning ingredient

Derived from glycerin

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Batyl alcohol is a non-drying, glycerin-derived fatty alcohol used as a stabilizing, emulsifying and skin-conditioning ingredient in skin care products. It is also known as batilol.

Batyl alcohol is derived from glycerin. In some cosmetics formulations, batyl alcohol it is used to slow the absorption of other ingredients (such as licorice-derived glycyrrhizic acid) so they can stay in the upper layers of skin to have a desired effect.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Panel has found batyl alcohol safe as used in cosmetics, where its current maximum concentration is up to 3% in leave-on products. It may be animal- or plant-derived; Paula’s Choice Skincare uses the plant-derived form.

See: Glycerin

References

Molecules, January 2017, Volume 22, Issue 1, page 185 International Journal of Toxicology, September-October 2013, Volume 32, Supplement 5, pages 5S-21S https://pubchemncbinlmnihgov/compound/Batyl-alcohol